.

Overlea Wrestling Tournament: Sparrows Point Tops Among Dundalk Schools

Pointer James Krug wins a title and the Outstanding Wrestler Award.

Sparrows Point finished tops among the Dundalk schools in this weekend’s Overlea Invitational Wrestling Tournament.

The Pointers finished in fifth place with 133 team points, while Dundalk finished in tenth place with 91 team points and Patapsco finished in twentieth place with 31 team points. Perry Hall won the team championship with 186.5 points

“I'm very proud of the way our team as a whole wrestled in this tournament,” said Pointer head coach Mike Whisner. “This is a nice way to get the kids used to wrestling in this format, and sharpens them up before counties, regionals and states.”

Pointer James “Country” Krug (182) took home the only individual championship for the local schools, and was voted Outstanding Upper Weight Wrestler by the coaches.

“My assistant coaches and I have challenged Country to take his game to the next level, and he has really met those challenges,” said Whisner. “His goal is to win a state title this year, and he has been putting in the work.”

Krug came into the tournament seeded first and lived up to his high seed with pins in the quarter and semi final rounds. An 11-4 major decision in the final round over Jerrell Ferguson of Millford Mill gave Krug the championship.

“I didn't expect to get the outstanding wrestler award,” said Krug. “It was a nice surprise to be recognized among all the talented wrestlers here.”

Pointers Shane Hammer (145) and Teddy Cadd (152) join Krug in the finals, but were unable to come away with victories, giving them second place finishes. Rounding out the Pointer place winners were Randy Watson (113), Chris Long (132) and Nathan Borkowicz (170) who all placed sixth.

Patapsco's Austin Troutman (220) finished in third place with a 5-1 record in the tournament with a pin of Perry Hall's Matt Pedata in the consolation finals.

Dundalk's top seeded Joe Doetsch (195) stormed into the final with pins in the quarter and semi final rounds, but was upset 13-11 by Overlea's Sean Bracken in overtime of their finals match.

After taking a disappointing loss in the semifinals, Dundalk's Alfred Martinez (126) finished strong with two wins to take third place

“I don't let losses get me down,” said Martinez. “I look at them as an opportunity to get better.”

Dundalk, Sparrows Point and Patapsco will face off in a tri-meet hosted by Sparrows Point at 4:00 p.m. on Thursday February 2.

2012 Overlea Invitational Place Winners

106
1st: Zeke Salvo, Perry Hall 3- 0
2nd: Zach Hensley, Oakland Mills 2- 1
3rd: Joe Medicus, Fallston 5- 1
4th: Justyn Angelloti, Lansdowne 4- 2
5th: Dante McGill, Woodlawn 3- 2
6th: Colton Haugh, Boys' Latin 1- 3
113
1st: Devin Cherry, Dulaney 4- 0
2nd: Hunter Cotsoradis, Boys' Latin 3- 1
3rd: Alex Carrion, Parkville 5- 1
4th: Sam Caravello SAT, Eastern Tech 4- 2
5th: Keyon Wildy, Woodlawn 3- 2
6th: Randy Watson, Sparrows Point 2- 3
120
1st: Tejon Anthony, Western Tech 4- 0
2nd: Evan Laryea, Milford Mill 2- 1
3rd: Frankie Johnson, Boys' Latin 5- 1
4th: Tony Arrington, MERVO 4- 2
5th: DJ Grindle, Perry Hall 3- 2
6th: Dylan Ruiz, Dulaney 1- 3
126
1st: Shaun Murphy, Perry Hall 4- 0
2nd: Daniel Velez, Aberdeen 3- 1
3rd: Alfred Martinez, Dundalk 4- 1
4th: Patrick Hoffman, Dulaney 4- 2
5th: Will Shipley, Fallston 4- 2
6th: Terrell Jones, Milford Mill 2- 3
132
1st: Zach Cullison, Fallston 3- 0
2nd: Travis Hubler, Aberdeen 3- 1
3rd: Jacob Asher, Dulaney 4- 1
4th: Jay Henderson, Milford Mill 3- 2
5th: Sean Taylor, Perry Hall 4- 2
6th: Chris Long, Sparrows Point 2- 3
138
1st: Stephen Beam, Eastern Tech 4- 0
2nd: Ibrahim Sidibe, Digital Harbor 3- 1
3rd: Garrett Coburn, Fallston 4- 1
4th: Anthony Apicello, Dulaney 3- 2
5th: Michael Moore, Oakland Mills 4- 2
6th: Najee Benu, Kenwood 3- 3
145
1st: CJ Austin, Fallston 4- 0
2nd: Shane Hammer, Sparrows Point 3- 1
3rd: Pat Mullins, Atholton 4- 1
4th: Dustin Shackleford, Eastern Tech 3- 2
5th: Jaron Smith, Oakland Mills 4- 2
6th: Maurice Hawkins, Milford Mill 3- 3
152
1st: Rocco Bruno, Boys' Latin 4- 0
2nd: Teddy Cadd, Sparrows Point 3- 1
3rd: David Ulysse, Oakland Mills 4- 1
4th: Jasaan Beck, Aberdeen 3- 2
5th: Austin Harrison, Western Tech 4- 2
6th: Nate Liberto, Perry Hall 3- 3
160
1st: George Rice, Boys' Latin 3- 0
2nd: Lavon Pratt, Parkville 2- 1
3rd: Nyanbu Farley, Kenwood 5- 1
4th: Emilo Altermarino, Atholton 2- 2
5th: Tyree Hern, Coppin Academy 4- 2
6th: Damien Lindsey SAT, Perry Hall 2- 3
170
1st: Patrick Clemons, Perry Hall 3- 0
2nd: Tevin Berry, Overlea 3- 1
3rd: Nate Gale, Eastern Tech 5- 1
4th: Jordan Boller, Kenwood 3- 2
5th: Evan Dohler, Boys' Latin 4- 2
6th: Nathan Borkowicz, Sparrows Point 1- 3

182

1st: James Krug, Sparrows Point 4- 0
2nd: Jerrell Ferguson, Milford Mill 3- 1
3rd: Matt Fields, Atholton 4- 1
4th: Austin Rutkowski, Fallston 4- 2
5th: Kyle Byrd, Dundalk 3- 2
6th: Dominick Clarke, Oakland Mills 3- 3
195
1st: Sean Bracken, Overlea 3- 0
2nd: Joe Doetsch, Dundalk 2- 1
3rd: Payton Beachum, Western Tech 4- 1
4th: Jordan Gale, Chesapeake 3- 2
5th: Mitchell Burns, Eastern Tech 3- 2
6th: Mark Velasquez, Milford Mill 2- 3
220
1st: Ridge Myers, Fallston 3- 0
2nd: Ryne Schanberger, Loch Raven 2- 1
3rd: Austin Troutman, Patapsco 5- 1
4th: Matt Pedata, Perry Hall 4- 2
5th: Joel Harrel, Overlea 3- 2
6th: Sean Miskimon, Dundalk 2- 3
285
1st: Roy Kadge, Oakland Mills 4- 0
2nd: Jesse Harmon, Fallston 3- 1
3rd: Wayne Maddox, Dundalk 4- 1
4th: Bailey Hoesch, Overlea 4- 2
5th: Mike Soper, Perry Hall 3- 2
6th: Eric Isennock, Eastern Tech 3- 3

2012 Overlea Invitational Team Scores

1. 186.50 Perry Hall

2.185.00 Fallston

3. 137.00 Boys' Latin

4. 136.00 Oakland Mills

5. 132.00 Sparrows Point

6. 118.00 Eastern Tech

7. 114.50 Dulaney

8. 113.00 Milford Mill

9. 94.00 Aberdeen

10. 91.00 *Dundalk

11. 87.00 Atholton

12. 82.00 Overlea

13. 64.00 Kenwood

14. 61.00 Loch Raven

15. 61.00 Western Tech

16. 44.00 Digital Harbor

17. 41.00 Parkville

18. 39.00 Lansdowne

19. 39.00 Woodlawn

20. 31.00 Patapsco

21. 25.00 Coppin Academy

22. 21.00 MERVO

23. 16.00 Chesapeake









 

 

 





 

 

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »